Corporate Body
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences (1975 - 1987)
- From
- 1975
- To
- 1987
- Alternative Names
- AATS (Acronym)
Summary
The Australian Academy of Technological Sciences was established in 1976 as one of four of Australia's learned Academies. In 1987 it became The Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering to widen its scope however its purpose remained unchanged.
Related entries
Timeline
1975 - 1987 Australian Academy of Technological Sciences
1987 - Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering
Related Awards
- K. L. Sutherland Memorial Medal (1982 - )
The Academy administered the Medal 1982 - 1987
Related People
- Alder, Keith Frederick (1921 - 2014)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Anderson, Brian David Outram (1941 - )
Elected Fellow 1980
- Badger, Geoffrey Malcolm (1916 - 2002)
Elected Fellow 1978
- Baklien, Asbjorn (1929 - 2005)
Elected Fellow 1980
- Banks, Edgar Roger (Roger) (1930 - 2018)
Elected Fellow 1983
- Barnes, Charles Stalley (1926 - 1998)
Elected Fellow 1984
- Basten, Antony (Tony) (1939 - )
Elected Fellow 1981
- Baxter, John Philip (1905 - 1989)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Bird, Graeme Austin (1930 - 2018)
Elected Fellow 1976
- Bishop, Arthur Ernest (1917 - 2006)
Elected Fellow 1987
- Blackwood, Robert Rutherford (1906 - 1982)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Blevin, William Roderick (1929 - 2022)
Elected Fellow 1983
- Boardman, Norman Keith (Keith) (1926 - )
Elected Fellow 1986
- Bowen, Bernard Kenneth (1930 - 2019)
Elected Fellow 1978
- Butement, William Alan Stewart (1904 - 1990)
Co-founder and Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Callcott, Thomas George (Tom) (1924 - 2014)
Elected Fellow 1976
- Carver, John Henry (1926 - 2004)
Elected Fellow 1986
- Christian, Clifford Stuart (Chris) (1907 - 1996)
Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1987
- Christian, John Hinton Bassett (1925 - )
Elected Fellow 1976
- Clark, Gordon Colvin Lindesay (Lindesay) (1896 - 1986)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Connell, John William (1913 - 2016)
Elected Fellow 1985
- Coombes, Lawrence Percival (1899 - 1988)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Cumming, Ronald William (1920 - 1986)
Elected Fellow 1978
- d'Assumpcao, Henrique Antonio (Henry) (1934 - )
Elected Fellow 1981
- Davies, Louis Walter (Lou) (1923 - 2001)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- De Laeter, John Robert (1933 - 2010)
Elected Fellow 1984
- Deicke, Roy (1929 - 1995)
Elected Fellow 1984
- Dewar, Robert Alfred (1908 - 1981)
Elected Fellow 1975
- Dick, Margaret Isabella Brownlee (1918 - 2008)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Downes, Ronald Geoffrey (1916 - 1985)
Elected Fellow 1975
- Dun, Robert Bruce Macleay (1930 - )
Elected Fellow 1979
- Durie, Robert, Arthur (Bob) (1926 - 2016)
Elected Fellow 1976
- Espie, Frank Fletcher (1917 - 2004)
Elected Fellow 1978; Vice-President 1983 - 1986; Councillor 1980 - 1987.
- Evans, John Murray (Murray) (1923 - 2018)
Elected Fellow 1981
- Farrands, John Law (1921 - 1996)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Farrer, Keith Thomas Henry (1916 - 2012)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Fink, Peter Thomas (Tom) (1922 - 1994)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Fleming, Ian Bowman (1913 - 1993)
Elected Fellow 1976
- Frater, Robert Henry (Bob) (1937 - )
Elected Fellow 1982
- Frith, Harold James (1921 - 1982)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Gosewinckel, William Graham (1930 - 2013)
Elected Fellow 1986
- Green, Roy Montague (1935 - )
Elected Fellow 1984
- Gust, Ian David (1941 - )
Elected Fellow 1986
- Hallsworth, Ernest Gordon (1913 - 2002)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Henry, Rodney Wilton (1915 - 1994)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Henzell, Edward Frederick (Ted) (1929 - )
Fellow 1979 - 1987
- Higgins, Huntly Gordon (1917 - 2011)
Elected Fellow 1976
- Holland, John Clifton Vaughan (1914 - 2009)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Huckstep, Ronald Lawrie (Ron) (1926 - 2015)
Elected Fellow 1982
- Hudson, William (1896 - 1978)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Imberger, Jörg (1942 - )
Elected Fellow 1985
- Jacobs, Maxwell Ralph (1905 - 1979)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Jubb, Kenneth Vincent (1928 - 2013)
Elected Fellow 1982
- Koch, David Francis Anthonisz (1926 - 1996)
Fellow 1980 - 1987
- Kolm, Jan Eric (1918 - 2009)
Elected Fellow 1978
- Langlands, Ian (1906 - 1994)
Elected Fellow 1981
- Law, Phillip Garth (1912 - 2010)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Lay, Maxwell Gordon (1936 - )
Elected Fellow 1985
- Lipson, Menzie (1915 - 2004)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Madigan, Russel Tullie (1920 - 1999)
Elected Fellow 1978
- Makinson, Kathleen Rachel (1917 - 2014)
Elected Fellow 1981
- Matheson, James Adam Louis (Louis) (1912 - 2002)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Mawby, Maurice Alan Edgar (1904 - 1977)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- McCracken, Kenneth Gordon (1933 - )
Fellow 1979 - 1987
- McCutcheon, Walter Osborn (Osborn) (1899 - 1983)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- McLennan, Ian Munro (1909 - 1998)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975; President 1975 - 1983
- McMahon, Thomas Aquinas (1937 - )
Elected Fellow 1986
- Millis, Nancy Fannie (1922 - 2012)
Elected Fellow 1977; Member of Council 1978 - 1980
- Minnett, Harry Clive (1917 - 2003)
Elected Fellow 1979
- Moir, Reginald John (1918 - 2004)
Elected Fellow 1981
- Moore, John Barratt (1941 - 2013)
Elected Fellow 1985
- Morley, Frederick Harold William (1918 - 2001)
Elected Fellow 1979
- Morse, Roger Neill (1914 - 2003)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Mulcahy, Maurice Francis Robinson (1920 - 2020)
Fellow 1980 - 2020
- Myers, Rupert Horace (1921 - 2019)
Elected Fellow 1979; Vice President 1985 - 1987
- Newnham, Ivan Edgar (1919 - 1986)
Foundation Fellow 1975 -1986
- Nossal, Gustav Joseph Victor (1931 - )
Elected Fellow 1981
- Oliphant, Marcus Laurence Elwin (1901 - 2000)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Olley, June Norma (1924 - 2019)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Parbo, Arvi Hillar (1926 - 2019)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Perry, Rayden Alfred (1925 - 2004)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Potter, Owen Edward (1925 - 2020)
Elected Fellow 1983
- Potts, Renfrey Burnard (1925 - 2005)
Elected Fellow 1983
- Price, Douglas Gordon (1927 - 2014)
Elected Fellow 1979
- Pryor, Lindsay Dixon (1915 - 1998)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Quirk, James Patrick (1924 - 2022)
Elected Fellow 1982
- Rankine, Bryce Crossley (1925 - 2013)
Elected Fellow 1976
- Ride, William David Lindsay (1926 - 2011)
Elected Fellow 1984
- Roderick, Jack William (1913 - 1990)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Samuels, Leonard Ernest (1922 - 2009)
Elected Fellow 1981
- Scott, Trevor William (1936 - 2022)
Elected Fellow 1982
- Scott, William James (1912 - 1993)
Elected Fellow 1979
- Seyler, Albert Jakob (1913 - 1977)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Solomon, David Henry (1929 - )
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Somerset, Henry Beaufort (1906 - 1995)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Sprigg, Reginald Claude (1919 - 1994)
Elected Fellow 1981
- Stamm, Walter John (1926 - 2018)
Elected Fellow 1985
- Stevens, Leonard Kelman (Len) (1925 - 2018)
Elected Fellow 1984
- Sutherland, Keith Leonard (1916 - 1980)
Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1980
- Tanner, Roger Ian (1933 - )
Elected Fellow 1976
- Taylor, Geoffrey Hamlet (1924 - 2017)
Elected Fellow 1979
- Tegart, William John McGregor (Greg) (1929 - 2023)
Elected Fellow 1976, Member of Council 1984 - 1987
- Tribe, Derek (1926 - 2003)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Trollope, David Hugh (Hugh) (1925 - 2011)
Elected Fellow 1983
- Turner, Helen Alma Newton (1908 - 1995)
Elected Fellow 1975
- Underwood, Eric John (1905 - 1980)
Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1980
- Vernon, James (1910 - 2000)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Vickery, James Richard (1902 - 1997)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Vincent, James Matthew (1911 - 2000)
Fellow 1976 - 1987
- Walsh, Alan (1916 - 1998)
Elected Fellow 1982
- Ward, Robert George (c. 1928 - 2013)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Wark, Ian William (1899 - 1985)
Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1987
- Watson, Irvine Armstrong (1914 - 1986)
Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1986
- Watts, Donald Walter (1934 - 2023)
Elected Fellow 1986
- Weickhardt, Leonard William (Len) (1908 - 2000)
Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1987
- Weiss, Donald Eric (1924 - 2008)
Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1987; Member of Council 1978 - 1979
- Whitten, Maxwell John (1940 - )
Elected Fellow 1983
- Whitton, William Ivo (Bill) (1924 - 2019)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975; Member of Council 1975 - 1979; Chair, Innovations Committee 1978 - 1986
- Wild, John Paul (Paul) (1923 - 2008)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Williams, Courtney John Denton (Ned) (1923 - 2019)
Elected Fellow 1984
- Williams, Lloyd Stuart (1922 - 1996)
Elected Fellow 1979
- Wills, Howard Arthur (1906 - 1989)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975
- Woodall, Roy (1930 - 2021)
Elected Fellow 1977
- Worner, Hill Wesley (1917 - 2002)
Elected Fellow 1978
- Worner, Howard Knox (1913 - 2006)
Elected Foundation Fellow 1975 - 1987
- Zillman, John William (1939 - )
Fellow 1980 - 1987
Published resources
Resources
- Trove, National Library of Australia, 2009, https://nla.gov.au/nla.party-468590. Details
Resource Sections
- 'A Retrospective Look at ATSE', in ATSE, Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering, c.2018, https://www.atse.org.au/about-us/our-history/. Details
Elizabeth Daniels
Created: 27 March 2018, Last modified: 26 March 2019