Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Anderson, Joshua Thomas Noble (1865 - 1949)

MInstCE, MASCE

Born
14 February 1865
Dunmurry, Antrim, Northern Ireland
Died
18 October 1949
Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Civil engineer
Alternative Names
  • Anderson, J. T. Noble (Also known as)

Summary

J. T. Noble Anderson, Civil Engineer, with a career spanning more than 50 years was a leader in the profession in Victoria. He practised innovative engineering during difficult times in the depressions of the 1890s and 1930s. In particular, he is known for his association with John Monash, and their role in pioneering reinforced concrete construction in Victoria.

Details

Born in 1865 in Ireland, he graduated in engineering and arts. Following short engineering engagements in Ireland and England, he came to Victoria in 1889, working on the Laanecoorie Weir, and other Water Supply schemes for Victoria.

He took up a lectureship in mechanical engineering at the University of Melbourne, where he met John Monash. In 1894 they set up a consulting partnership designing and contracting engineering works. After a meeting with Frank Gummow of Sydney, in 1897 Anderson negotiated an agreement whereby Monash and Anderson became Victorian agents for Monier and Wayss reinforced concrete. They secured contracts and built several notable bridges using this new technology.

After the company failed financially in 1902, Anderson was appointed engineer to the Drainage Board in Dunedin, New Zealand from 1902 to 1906.

He returned to Victoria to became Shire Engineer and engineering consultant for several local government councils in various parts of Victoria. In the 1920s he was engineering consultant to Walter Burley Griffin, advising on the design of Canberra's water supply system and the Cotter Dam. Between 1921 and 1939 he was appointed Engineer to the City of Richmond, where he was responsible for an extensive programme of street and bridge works, including responsibility for maintaining the Yarra River bridges.

He joined the Victorian Institute of Engineers in 1890, and was President 1900-2 and in 1919.
He joined the IEAust as a Corporate Member in 1926

Events

- 1946
Career position - Engineer, Kilmore Waterworks Trust, Victoria
1886
Education - Bachelor of Arts (BA), Queens College, Royal University of Ireland, Belfast, Northern Ireland
1886 - 1888
Career position - Stoneyford Waterworks, Belfast, Northern Ireland, under Luke Livingston Macassey MInstCE
September 1888 - March 1889
Career position - Contractors Engineer, Main Drainage Works, Belfast, Northern Ireland
1889
Life event - Migrated to Australia
1889
Career position - Constructed Filter beds, Portrush, Northern Ireland
March 1889 - June 1889
Career position - Contractors Engineer, Thirlmere Scheme, Manchester Waterworks, England
September 1889 - March 1890
Career position - Contractors Engineer, Laanecoorie Weir, Victoria, under Stuart Murray MInstCE
1890 -
Career event - Member, Victorian Institute of Engineers
March 1890 - 1890
Career position - Assistant Engineer, Water Supply Department, Victoria, under Stuart Murray MInstCE
2 December 1890
Career event - Associate Member, Institution of Civil Engineers
1891 - 1892
Career position - Consulting Engineer to Warrnambool Water Trust, Victoria
1891 - 1892
Career position - Engineer to Torrumbarry Irrigation Trust, Victoria
1891 - 1894
Career position - Engineer to Elmore Waterworks Trust, Victoria
1891 - 1895
Career position - Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering, University of Melbourne
4 April 1891
Career event - Bachelor of Arts (BA), Ad eundem, University of Melbourne
8 May 1891
Career event - Granted Certificate as Engineer of Water Supply (Without Examination), Water Act 1890 VIC
3 August 1892
Career event - Granted Certificate of Qualification as Engineer and Surveyor (CE), Local Government Act 1890 VIC
1894 - 1896
Career position - Engineer to Strezlecki and Coal Creek Colliery Works, Victoria
1894 - 1900
Career position - Engineer to Healesville Water Trust, Victoria
1894 - 1902
Career position - Agents for Monier and Wayss systems of Reinforced Concrete in Victoria, in partnership with John Monash MInstCE
1894 - 1902
Career position - Expert witness, Fairfield Railway Accident Enquiry
1895 - 1900
Career position - Engineer to Shire of Healesville, Victoria
1896 - 1899
Career position - Consulting Engineer to Mildura Irrigation Trust, Victoria
1898 -
Career position - Engineer representing Victorian government at Mildura, Victoria
1898 - 1900
Career position - Consulting Engineer to Hamilton Water Trust, Victoria
1899 - 1900
Career position - Engineer-in-chief, reconstruction of Ballarat Woollen Mills, Victoria
1902
Career position - Consulting Engineer, Dunedin Water power Schemes, New Zealand
1902
Career position - Consulting Engineer, Waipori Syndicate Water power scheme, New Zealand
1902 - 1906
Career position - Engineer-in-chief, Dunedin Drainage and Sewerage Works, New Zealand
9 January 1906
Career event - Member, Institution of Civil Engineers
1916 - 1919
Career position - Shire Engineer, Shire of Healesville, Victoria
1921 - 1939
Career position - City Engineer, City of Richmond, Victoria

Partner

Published resources

Online Resources

See also

Rosanne Walker and Ken McInnes