Browse Entries

Biographical entry Wehl, Louise Therese (1860 - 1952)

Born
6 August 1860
Mt Gambier, South Australia, Australia
Died
17 October 1952
Griffith, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Botanical collector
Alternative Names
  • Matthiessen, Louise

Summary

Louise Wehl was a plant collector, the daughter of Clara Wehl and niece of Ferdinand von Mueller. Like her mother Clara, sister Marie and other members of her family, she collected plant specimens and sent them to Mueller in Melbourne. These specimens were from Appila-Yarrowie, where Wehl was postmistress, and other places in the southeast of South Australia. In 1889 she married John Francis Matthiessen.

Related Corporate Bodies

Related People

Published resources

See also

  • George, Alex S., Australian botanist's companion, Four Gables Press, Kardinya, W.A., 2009, 671 pp. Details
  • Maroske, Sara and Vaughan, Alison, 'Ferdinand Mueller's Female Plant Collectors: a Biographical Register', Muelleria, vol. 32, 2014, pp. 92-172. Details

Helen Cohn