Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Allan, Catherine Mabel Joyce (1896 - 1966)

Born
8 April 1896
Balmain, New South Wales, Australia
Died
31 August 1966
Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Artist, Conchologist and Curator
Alternative Names
  • Allan, Joyce K.

Summary

Catherine Mabel Joyce Allan wrote and illustrated in the field of conchology. She began as scientific assistant to the conchologist at the Australian Museum, Charles Hedley, creating illustrations of molluscs and shells. She went on to become head conchologist and her work focussed especially on the molluscs of the branch Opisthobranchia. She signed her work with the name 'Joyce K. Allan'

In 1943, she became the first woman to be elected a fellow of the Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales.

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Book Sections

  • McMichael, D. F., 'Allan, Catherine Mabel Joyce (1896-1976), Conchologist and Museum Director', in John Ritchie (ed.), Australian Dictionary of Biography, vol. 13, Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1993, pp. 25-26. Also available at http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A130030b.htm. Details

Online Resources

Rebecca Rigby