Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Exhibitions

  • Where are the Women in Australian Science?

Biographical entry Atkinson, Nancy (1910 - 1999)

OBE

Born
9 March 1910
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Died
21 December 1999
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Occupation
Bacteriologist
Alternative Names
  • Benko, Nancy (married name)
  • Cook, Nancy (married name)

Summary

Nancy Atkinson was educated at the University of Melbourne, graduating BSc in 1931 and MSc in 1932. She worked as a research scholar and demonstrator in the Department of Bacteriology in Melbourne 1932-1937. In 1937 she moved to the South Australian Government Laboratory of Pathology and Bacteriology (which was incorporated into the Institute of Medical and Veterinary Science in 1938), remaining there till 1951. In 1939 she was appointed lecturer in bacteriology at the University of Adelaide, becoming Lecturer-in-Charge in 1942 and Reader-in-Charge of Bacteriology in 1952, when she also became full-time at the University. In 1960 she was appointed Reader in Industrial Microbiology and in 1967 moved to the Department of Oral Biology as Reader in Oral Microbiology, retiring in 1975. She was president of the Australian Society for Microbiology 1962-64. One of her research interests was salmonella and antibiotics. She was appointed OBE - Officer of The Order of the British Empire (Civil) - 1 January 1951 for her work in the Department of Bacteriology at the University of Adelaide.

Details

Events

1931
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc), The University of Melbourne
1932
Education - Master of Science (MSc) completed at the University of Melbourne
1932 - 1937
Career position - Research Scholar and Demonstrator in Bacteriology at the University of Melbourne
1937 - 1939
Career position - Research Bacteriologist at the Institute of Medical Veterinary Science in Adelaide
1939 - 1942
Career position - Lecturer-in-charge of Bacteriology at the University of Adelaide
1942 - 1949
Career position - Bacteriologist at the Institute of Medical Veterinary Science
1942 - 1950
Career position - Head of the Department of Bacteriology at the University of Adelaide
1951
Award - Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
1952 - 1958
Career position - Reader in Bacteriology at the University of Adelaide
1957
Education - Doctor of Science (DSc) received from the University of Adelaide
1958
Career position - Co-founder of the Australian Institute of Microbiology
1958 - 1961
Career position - Reader in Microbiology at the University of Adelaide
1961 - 1967
Career position - Personal Readership in Industrial Microbiology
1963
Career position - President of the Australian Institute of Microbiology
1967 - 1975
Career position - Transferred to the Department of Oral Biology at the University of Adelaide

Archival resources

The University of Adelaide Archives

  • Papers of Dr. Nancy Atkinson (1910-99), MSS 0065; The University of Adelaide Archives. Details

Published resources

Encyclopedia of Australian Science Exhibitions

Newspaper Articles

  • Love, Tony, 'Scientific Pioneer: Nancy Benko, OBE', Adelaide Advertiser, 15 January 2000. Details

Online Resources

See also

  • Fenner, Frank (ed.), History of Microbiology in Australia, Australian Society for Microbiology, Melbourne, 1990, 624 pp. pp.35-36. Details

Rosanne Walker