Browse Entries

Biographical entry Browne, Margaret Marie (nee Riley) (1837 - )

Born
1837
New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Author, Botanist and Horticulturist
Alternative Names
  • Bolderwood, Rolf (Mrs) (Pseudonym)
  • Riley, Margaret Marie (maiden name)

Summary

Margaret Browne wrote under the pen name Mrs Bolderwood and in 1893 published the first Australian Garden Guide written by a Woman "The Flower Garden in Australia. A book for Ladies and Amateurs". The book was based on fifty years of experience gardening in an Australian climate and includes detailed information about Australian native plants.

Archival resources

Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science

  • Australian Botanists - Biographies, MS 064; Adolph Basser Library, Australian Academy of Science. Details

Published resources

Books

  • Boldrewood, Rolf (Mrs.) (pesud.), The Flower Garden in Australia: a book for ladies and amateurs, Melville, Mullen & Slade, Melbourne, Victoria, 1893. Details

Resources

Elizabeth Daniels