Browse Entries

Biographical entry Littlejohn, Patricia Kathleen (1913 - 1998)

Born
23 July 1913
Died
September 1998
Occupation
Veterinarian, Veterinary pathologist and Veterinary scientist
Alternative Names
  • Abbott, Patricia Kathleen (married name, 1937 - )

Summary

Patricia Littlejohn was a Veterinary Surgeon, demonstrator, officer, and pathologist. Her career began in 1935 as a Veterinary Surgeon and Faculty Demonstrator in Anatomy at the University of Sydney until 1937. In 1956 Patricia Littlejohn began working as a Veterinary Officer with the Department of Agriculture, Stock and Fisheries in Papua New Guinea, then as a pathologist at Port Morseby until 1966. From 1966 until her return to Australia in 1973 Patricia Littlejohn worked as a pathologist at Glaxo Laboratories in England studying the impact of veterinary drugs in development. From 1980 until her retirement in 1987 she returned to The University of Sydney as a demonstrator.

Related Corporate Bodies

Published resources

Online Resources

Elizabeth Daniels