Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Arnold, Maurice (1907 - 1994)

Born
21 June 1907
South Africa
Died
10 November 1994
Occupation
Anatomist
Alternative Names
  • Arnold, Toby (Also known as)

Summary

Toby Arnold lectured in anatomy at the Universities of Witswatersrand, Queensland, New South Wales and Sydney. After his third "retirement" he re-organised the anatomy museum at the University of New South Wales. He authored many publications including a regular feature, Arnold's Anatomy, for the monthly newsletter of the Anatomical Society of Australia and New Zealand. Before coming to Australia Arnold studied medicine at the University of Witswatersrand and worked in private practice.

Details

Events

c. 1940 - c. 1945
Career position - Doctor in the South African Army during World War 2
1945 - 1961
Career position - Senior Lecturer in Gross Anatomy at the University of Witswatersrand in South Africa
1961 - 1966
Career position - Reader in Anatomy at the University of Queensland
1966 - 1971
Career position - Reader in Anatomy at the University of New South Wales
1971 - 1983
Career position - Tutor at the University of Sydney
1983 - 1993
Career position - Visiting Fellow at the University of New South Wales

Published resources

Online Resources

Rosanne Walker