Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Price, James Robert (1912 - 1999)

KBE, FAA

Born
25 March 1912
Kadina, South Australia, Australia
Died
8 March 1999
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Occupation
Chemist
Alternative Names
  • Price, Jerry (Also known as)
  • Price, Sir Robert (Also known as)

Summary

Robert Price was a chemist whose research interests were in the chemistry of plants. He was Chief of the CSIRO Division of Organic Chemistry from 1961 to 1966. During this time major initiatives were the search for medicinal drugs in the Australian flora and the development of the collaborative Australian Phytochemical Survey. Price was Chief Executive Officer of CSIRO from 1970 to his retirement in 1977 at a time of considerable upheaval for the Organisation. He was active in the Australian Academy of Science, chairing several of he sectional committees and serving on the Editorial Board of Records of the Australian Academy of Science. Price also took a leading role in the Royal Australian Chemical Institute, being President from 1962 to 1964.

Details

Events

1933 -
Education - Bachelor of Science (BSc), The University of Adelaide, Australia
1935 -
Education - Masters of Science (MSc), The University of Adelaide, Australia
1937 -
Education - Doctor of Philosophy (Dphil), Oxford University, England
1937 - 1939
Career position - Head, Chemistry, Section, John Innes Horticultural Institution, England
1939 - 1945
Career position - Propellants and Explosives, Ministry of Supply, England
1945 - 1958
Career position - Research Officer, Division of Industrial Chemistry, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
1949 - 1953
Career position - Associate Editor of Institute publications, Australian Chemical Institute
1954 -
Education - Doctor of Science (DSc), The University of Adelaide, Australia
1956
Award - H.G. Smith Memorial Award, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Australia
1956 - 1958
Career position - Editor, Reviews of pure and applied chemistry
1956 - 1958
Career position - Editor, Proceedings of the Royal Australian Chemical Institute
1958 - 1960
Career position - Principal Research Officer, CSIRO Industrial Chemistry Division
1959
Award - Fellow, Australian Academy of Science, Australia
1959 - 1960
Career position - President, Victorian Branch, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Australia
1960 - 1961
Career position - Officer in charge, Organic Chemistry Section, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
1960 - 1966
Career position - Member, National Committee for Chemistry, Australian Academy of Science
1961 - 1966
Career position - Chief, CSIRO Division of Organic Chemistry
1962 - 1964
Career position - President, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Australia
1962 - 1968
Career position - Member, Sectional Committee for Chemistry and Applied Chemistry, Australian Academy of Science
1965 - 1966
Career position - Chairman, Sectional Committee for Chemistry and Applied Chemistry, Australian Academy of Science
1965 - 1970
Career position - Member, Editorial Board, Records of the Australian Academy of Science
1966 - 1970
Career position - Chairman, Publications Committee, Australian Academy of Science
1966 - 1970
Career position - Member of the Executive, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
1969
Award - Leighton Memorial Medal, Royal Australian Chemical Institute, Australia
1969
Career position - Chairman of Organizing Committee, XXIInd Congress of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry and the XIIth International Conference on Coordination Chemistry
1969
Career position - Chairman, National Committee for Chemistry, Australian Academy of Science
1970 - 1977
Career position - Chairman of the Executive, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO), Australia
1976
Award - Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE), Great Britain
1977 - 1999
Career position - Honorary Member, Royal Society of New South Wales

Related Awards

Related Corporate Bodies

Related Journals

Published resources

Journal Articles

Resources

See also

McCarthy, G.J. and Helen Cohn