Browse Entries

Use Trove to find more resources by/about this Biographical entry

  • Trove

Biographical entry Hurley, James Francis (1885 - 1962)

Born
15 October 1885
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Died
16 January 1962
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Occupation
Explorer and Photographer
Alternative Names
  • Hurley, Frank

Summary

Frank Hurley was the official photographer to the Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914, to the British Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1914-1917, and to the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition 1929-1931.

Colleague

Archival resources

Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales

  • Angus & Robertson - Records, 1824 - 1933, ML MSS 314; Mitchell and Dixson Libraries Manuscripts Collection, State Library of New South Wales. Details

National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection

  • Frank James Francis Hurley - Records, 1912 - 1962, MS 883; National Library of Australia Manuscript Collection. Details

South Australian Museum Archives

  • Frank James Francis Hurley - Records, 1912 - 1914; South Australian Museum Archives. Details

Published resources

Books

  • Ennis, Helen, Frank Hurley's Antarctica (Canberra: National Library of Australia, 2010), 148 pp. Details
  • McGregor, Alasdair, Frank Hurley: a Photographer's Life (Camberwell (Vic.): Viking/Penguin Australia, 2004), 460 pp. Details

Book Sections

Journal Articles

  • Mundy, Robyn, 'Writing with Light: a Photographer's Vision: Frank Hurley and the 1911-1914 Australasian Antarctic Expedition', Polar Journal, 4 (2014), 127-49. Details
  • Mundy, Robyn, 'Pioneering Antarctic Photography: Herbert Ponting and Frank Hurley', Polar Journal, 4 (2014), 389-406. Details

Newspaper Articles

Resources

Reviews

  • McGregor, Alasdair, Frank Hurley: a Photographer's Life (2004)
    Hince, Bernadette, Historical Records of Australian Science, 17 (2), (2006), 297-298. Details

Seminar Papers

  • McGregor, Alasdair, 'Frank Hurley: Photographing for science' in given in The Discovery Room, Australian Museum, Tuesday 6pm (Sydney: Australian Science History Club, 2005). Details

McCarthy, G.J.